Administration

Meet Our Staff

On this page you will find the team that makes it all possible.

  • RYAN MOODY

    Principal

  • TIA SCALES

    ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

  • BRYAN THOMPSON

    SRO

  • JASON TUGGLE

    ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

  • JOHN BLACKWELL

    ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

FRONT OFFICE STAFF

FRONT OFFICE STAFF

  • TIFFANY GAMMONS

    BOOKKEEPER

  • DONNA MOORE-JESSIE

    SECRETARY

  • KIM LEMONS

    DATA MANAGER

Guidance and Student Support Staff

  • GENNY ZIGLAR

    GUIDANCE SECRETARY

  • KAITLYN INGRAM

    DROP OUT PREVENTION

  • LESLIE GRAVES

    GUIDANCE COUNSELOR (A-L)

  • ALLYSON UNDERWOOD  KEY

    GUIDANCE COUNSELOR (M-Z)

  • CHRISTY HENSLEY

    CAREER DEVELOPMENT COOR

  • MATT QUEEN

    COLLEGE ADVISOR

  • ANNIE-KATE SNAVELY

    PSYCHOLOGIST

  • SHARON GALLOWAY

    RCC COUNSELOR

  • KASEY MITCHELL

    NURSE

  • RENEE SHROPSHIRE

    SPEECH PATHOLOGIST

  • MARY ANN BOYKIN

    SOCIAL WORKER

  • HEATHER POWELL

    CAFETERIA MANAGER

Career and Technical Education

  • BEATRICE BARBER

    FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE

  • ERIKA BIGELOW

    BUSINESS AND MARKETING

  • BETTY CARDWELL

    HEALTH SCIENCE

  • LEESA DABBS

    HEALTH SCIENCE

  • MAX DOOLEY

    TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING

  • NICKY EDWARDS

    HEALTH SCIENCE

  • JEANNE MANUEL

    HEALTH SCIENCE

  • BLAIR PRUITT

    AUTOMECHANICS

  • MARSHA ROARK

    BUSINESS & FINANCE

  • SHEILA THOMPSON

    BUSINESS & FINANCE

  • CHRISTI WENGER

    FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE

Cultural Arts

  • JOE CIOFFI

    CHORUS

  • NATHAN HINES

    BAND

  • KRISTA STEWART

    THEATER, YEARBOOK

  • CHLOE VIDO

    ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Elective Teachers

  • KAYLA HUOVINEN

    BIBLE

English

Exceptional Children

  • MATT ALCORN

    ENGLISH 9 and 10

  • DAVID CULLEN

    AP ENGLISH, ENGLISH 11 & 12 

  • CHERYL TAYLOR

    ENGLISH 9 and 12

  • NICOLE WEINTRAUB

    ENGLISH 9 and 10

  • TAWANNA YATES

    ENGLISH 11 and 12

  • CRYSTAL GOLDEN

    EC TEACHER

  • DAKOTA LAWHUN

    EC TEACHER

  • ASHLEY MORGAN

    EC TEACHER

  • REBECCA WILLIAMS

    EC TEACHER

  • INA BULLINS

    INTERPRETER

  • PAM COCKERHAM

    EC ASSISTANT

  • MONTE DILLARD

    EC ASSISTANT

  • STEVE MAYHAN

    EC ASSISTANT

  • MIKE WEDDLE

    EC ASSISTANT

Foreign Languages

  • DEE DISHMON

    ESL TEACHER

  • JOE BARRESI

    LATIN

  • ALICE LOPEZ

    SPANISH

Instructional Support

  • DEE WOTRING

    MEDIA COORDINATOR

  • KIMBERLEY THOMPSON - HAIRSTON

    INSTRUCTIONAL COACH

  • JERRY ELLIS

    ISS

  • TAYLOR SCOTT

    SI

JROTC

  • DAVID BRAY

    FIRST SERGEANT (R) 

  • CHET CHRAPLIWY

    FIRST SERGEANT (R) 

Math

  • PAUL  BIGGS

    AFM, MATH 3

  • TROY CARL

    MATH 2, CALCULUS

  • LUCY DANLEY

    MATH 1 AND 3

  • LIZ RICHARDSON

    MATH 1 AND 3

Physical Education

  • JAMIE GILLEY

    TEAM SPORTS, FITT

  • MIKE HODGES

    PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT

  • LIN STADLER

    HEALTH AND PE

  • CHANTAY STRICKLAND

    HEALTH AND PE

Science

  • KELLY INGRAM

    BIOLOGY, EARTH

  • ROBIN HAZELWOOD

    ANATOMY, BIOLOGY

  • STEPHANIE KING

    AP EARTH, BIOLOGY

  • SAM LEMOINE

    CHEMISTRY, PHYSICAL SCI

Social Studies

  • DAVID EVERETT

    AMERICAN

  • SARAH LORD

    WORLD HISTORY

  • SAMANTHA O'CONNOR

    AP US HISTORY, AMERICAN

  • JEFF SOYARS

    AMERICAN II

  • KELLY STEAGALL

    AP PSYCH, AP WORLD

Student Health Center

  • SHERRY MIZE

    SECRETARY

  • TRACIE BEDARD

    NURSE

  • KATE HUBBARD

    COUNSELOR

  • HAGAN PACE

    NURSE

©2019 Rockingham County Schools. Proudly created by McConnell Group.

Morehead High School

134 N. Pierce Street

Eden NC 

Phone (336) 627-7731

Fax (336) 623-5462

Rockingham County Schools

511 Harrington Highway

Eden, North Carolina 27288

Phone:  (336) 627-2600  Fax:  (336) 627-2660

Superintendent's E-mail:  rshotwell@rock.k12.nc.us

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • RCS Twitter